#1 cleantech news, reviews, & analysis site in the world. Subscribe today. The future is now.


Cars

Published on December 13th, 2018 | by Jose Pontes

0

Renault Zoe Sales Up 144% In France In November

December 13th, 2018 by  


The French plug-in electric vehicle (PEV) passenger car market scored 4,988 registrations in November (+71% year over year, or YoY). All-electric models jumped 119%, their highest growth rate in over 2 years, while plug-in hybrids recovered from the post-NEDC hangover (+11%).

This recent uptick pulled the 2018 PEV market share across the auto market to a record 2%, with BEVs alone having 1.4% share (+0.1%). That means PHEVs remained stable at 0.6%.

Looking at November best sellers, the Renault Zoe had a strong surge with 1,895 units in November (+144%, and #20 in the mainstream market). It was the main reason BEVs shined so brightly. But it wasn’t the only one, as the #2 Nissan Leaf tripled sales to 420 deliveries and the BMW i3 had its best performance in 8 months, thanks to 229 registrations.

But the real events were the #4 Peugeot iOn (258 units) and the #6 Citroen C-Zero (224 units). Free2Move carsharing deliveries allowed both nameplates to break their personal records, an impressive feat considering both models landed 608 8 years ago.

Interestingly, after Madrid and Lisbon, Paris is the third city to use large numbers of the tiny EVs in carsharing fleets, which highlights the future importance of small, cheap EVs in carsharing fleets — once these kinds of companies become commonplace.

RankModelNovember Sales  
1Renault Zoe1,895
2Nissan Leaf420
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV320
4Peugeot iOn258
5BMW i3229

In a market known for its stability, this time there were actually a number of changes. With BEVs on the rise, not only did the #8 Peugeot iOn and #12 Citroen C-Zero jump positions, but the Tesla Model S also climbed two positions to #13, surpassing the Porsche Panamera PHEV and becoming the best selling luxury car.

Another model that shined was the Hyundai Ioniq Electric, climbing one position to #17 thanks to 112 units, its best result since March.

On the PHEV side, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV took full profit from the restyling, climbing to #6 thanks to 320 sales, the model’s best result since 2014.

Outside the top 20, the Land Rover Range Rover PHEV had 210 registrations, a surprisingly high number for the British Land Yacht, allowing it to reach #7 in November and opening up the possibility of joining the 2018 top 20 in the last month of the year.

In the brand ranking, Renault (36%) continues in the leading position, followed at a distance by the #2 Nissan and the #3 BMW, both with 11% share.

RankFranceNovemberYTDNovember PEV ShareYTD PEV Share
1Renault Zoe1,89514,48038%36%
2Nissan Leaf4204,2218%11%
3BMW i32292,2085%6%
4Volvo XC60 PHEV1981,2274%3%
5Mini Countryman PHEV1521,1763%3%
6Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV3201,1116%3%
7Smart Fortwo ED1339393%2%
8Peugeot iOn2589315%2%
9Mercedes GLC350e108850%2%
10BMW 225xe Active Tourer988332%2%
11Volvo XC90 PHEV827872%2%
12Citroen C-Zero2246934%2%
13VW Golf GTE96500%2%
13Tesla Model S636501%2%
15Porsche Panamera PHEV136450%2%
16Kia Soul EV426341%2%
17VW Passat GTE95850%1%
17Hyundai Ioniq Electric1125852%1%
19Porsche Cayenne PHEV55290%1%
20Hyundai Ioniq PHEV354951%1%
+Others6815,69814%14%
ALLTOTAL4,98839,962100%100%

 
 





 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


About the Author

Always interested in the auto industry, particularly in electric cars, Jose has been overviewing the sales evolution of plug-ins through the EV Sales blog since 2012, allowing him to gain an expert view on where EVs are right now and where they are headed in the future. The EV Sales blog has become a go-to source for people interested in electric car sales around the world. Extending that work and expertise, Jose is now a partner in EV-Volumes and works with the European Alternative Fuels Observatory on EV sales matters.



Back to Top ↑